RMS Titanic


Owner: White Star Line
Port of registry: Liverpool, UK
Builder: Harland and Wolff, Belfast
Launched: 31 May 1911

Tonnage: 46,328 GRT
Displacement: 52,310 tons
Length: 882 ft 9 in (269.1 m)
Beam: 92 ft 6 in (28.2 m)
Height: 175 ft (53.3 m) (keel to top of funnels)
Draught: 34 ft 7 in (10.5 m)
Depth: 64 ft 6 in (19.7 m)
Decks: 9 (A–G)
Propulsion: Two three-blade wing propellers and one three-blade centre propeller
Speed: Cruising: 21 kn (39 km/h; 24 mph). Max: 24 kn (44 km/h; 28 mph)
Capacity: Passengers: 2,435, crew: 892. Total: 3,327

Rogues' Gallery:
Incorrect Officer Photographs

It is not uncommon to find incorrect photographs of Titanic officers used in the media, news articles, libraries and other websites and publications. Here are some of the most common:



Incorrect Captain Smith Photographs

A photograph taken on the bridge of the Kinfauns Castle of Captain D. Hoskins with the young Earl of MacDuff who was travelling with his father Prince Arthur of Connaught. The picture is frequently mistaken for being Captain Smith of the Titanic and the boy is sometimes misidentified as Robert Spedden. The correct identification is courtesy Jonathan Smith, TRMA Discussion Forum.



This famous image from the collection of photographs taken by Rev Francis M. Browne aboard Titanic is often misidentified as Captain Smith. It is of Titanic - the starboard promenade A deck. But it is not Captain Smith- he was on duty at the time, as Titanic had just left Southampton and was passing the Portuguese RMSP Tagus, April 10, 1912.



This image appears all over the internet, primarily in image and photographics libraries, sometimes charging large amounts of money for the license. However it is clearly not Captain Smith - it bears little resemblance and is also looks relatively modern. An identification of the real individual has not yet been made.



Incorrect Second Officer Lightoller Photographs

This image is found all over the internet, on news articles and even on the cover of Lightoller relative's book (see here). However it is actually Third officer Henry.C.Cater of the Olympic. The confusion is due to a memorial postcard that took an image of Captain Smith and his Olympic officers and captioned it as the officers of the Titanic. More information on the confusion here.

A slightly alternate version of the above photograph, this image is also found all over the internet. However it is actually Third officer Henry.C.Cater of the Olympic. The confusion is due to a memorial postcard that took an image of Captain Smith and his Olympic officers and captioned it as the officers of the Titanic. More information on the confusion here.

This image also often appears alongside articles about Second officer Lightoller. However it looks nothing like him. At present, origin is unknown.



Incorrect Sixth Officer Moody Photographs

This image often appears as Sixth officer Moody, however, similar to the proported Lightoller images, the error comes from the Olympic officers photograph which has been wrongly labelled as Titanic. This is actually Fifth Officer A. Tulloch. More information on the confusion here.



This is page will be updated when other incorrect images appear, as they often do. If you have any to submit please let me know via the contact page.